SOMA EVALUATIONS
Thank you for taking the time to give us feedback about the SOMA/COMA conference and its sessions!
The links to the evaluation forms for the general conference as well as each session are below.
If you are evaluating sessions to get ACVREP credit, be sure to read the instructions.
- CONFERENCE EVALUATION:
Please click on the link above to open the evaluation survey.
We appreciate your feedback for the SOMA conference -- it will help us a lot when planning future SOMA conferences.
Thanks!
- WANT ACVREP CREDIT?
To get ACVREP credit for any session, you need to send the completed "SOMA 2016 ACVREP Form" in an email to Eileen Bischof at eileen.bischof@yahoo.com.
You can either scan the form that you got in your registration packet, or download the form at the link below:
SOMA 2016 ACVREP FORM
The form requires the following information for each session that you attended:
- the title and presenter for that session (this is filled in for the general sessions);
- the code that was given at the beginning of the session;
- the code that was given at the end of the session;
- the code that you get when you submit the evaluation form for that session
After filling out each evaluation survey, when you click on "submit" you will get the evaluation code for that session.
Be sure to write it down, as you may not be able to access it later.
NOTE: After Sunday, March 27, you may not get the code and will instead need to put your name in the "comments" of the evaluation.
PRESENTERS: Please do not fill out the evaluation for your own session.
You can choose if you want to credit your session as a participant (ONE point for each hour, included in "Category One: Continuing Education") or as a presenter (TWO points for each hour, included in "Category Three: Publications and Presentations").
Let Eileen Bischof know how you want to be credited and she will send you the appropriate certificate(s).
- SESSION EVALUATIONS:
The presenters are eager for your feedback -- please find the link to each session that you attended and fill out the survey.
The sessions are arranged according to the schedule.
To open the evaluation survey for each session, click on the "evaluation form" link to the left of the session's title.
SATURDAY March 12, 2016
10:00-5:30 Pre-conference all-day concurrent workshops:
2:30-5:30
- evaluation form: Make and take session: Easy and quick method for making AMDs -- Lynn Gautreaux
SUNDAY March 13, 2016
8:30-11:30 AM - Preconference half-day concurrent workshops:
- evaluation form: Efficacy in O&M and the new O&M Skills Inventory for children -- Dr. Dawn Anderson, Dr. Rob Wall Emerson, Julie Maner and Loreta Martinez-Cargo
- evaluation form: Teaching deaf-blind people to communicate with the public -- Gene Bourquin, Tara Brown-Ogilvie, and Dona Sauerburger
- evaluation form: Hi-Tech O&M: Part I & 2 -- Diane Brauner and Ed Summers
- evaluation form: Make and take session: Easy and quick method for making AMDs -- Lynn Gautreaux
- evaluation form: Traffic signals: Understanding and dealing with traffic signals from an O&M perspective -- Christopher Cunningham and Janet Barlow
- evaluation form: Early O&M and beyond -- Marjie Wood
1:00-3:00 General session
- evaluation form: SOMA Celebration! -- Dona Sauerburger, Tom Wood, Stephen Sanford, and Mike Corbett
- evaluation form: Keynote: Keeping the O&M profession alive and healthy -- Mickey Damelio
- evaluation form: Chair Yoga exercise -- Susan Austin
- evaluation form: Exhibitor Highlights: What's new? -- Bernice Meyer
3:45 - 5:00 Concurrent sessions
- evaluation form: The impact of PTSD -- Cyndy Greenacre
- evaluation form: Deciding how, when, or if to make and use various AMD... -- Lynn Gautreaux, COMS
- evaluation form: Student portfolios -- Jamie Maffit and Fabiana Perla
- evaluation form: Influencing driver yielding behavior -- Gene Bourquin and Rob Wall Emerson
- evaluation form: Accessible wayfinding and travelers who are visually impaired -- Joseph Cioffi and Beezy Bentzen
- evaluation form: Collaboration Among Colleagues - Transdisciplinary Teaming among OTs, PTs, and O&M Specialists -- Kevin Hollinger
MONDAY March 14, 2016
8:30 - 9:30 Concurrent Sessions
- evaluation form: The development of the Dakota Disc Tip -- Paul Olson and Gord Hudek
- evaluation form: O&M Instruction for clients with the Argus II Retinal Prosthesis System -- Daniel R. Simmons
- evaluation form: Guidelines for evaluating the accessibility of crosswalks at roundabouts and channelized turn lanes -- Janet Barlow
- evaluation form: American Printing House: Low tech, hi tech, and everything in between -- Maria E. Delgado
- evaluation form: Uber rideshare app, powerful travel tool for blind people -- Mike May
- evaluation form: ROUNDTABLE: Strategies for youth self-advocacy and independent orientation to new environments -- Nancy Parkin-Bashizi
- evaluation form: Leader Dog program: Guide Dogs for Clients with Dual Sensory Loss -- Keith McGregor and Jennifer Sanderson
9:45 - 10:45 Concurrent Session
- evaluation form: Assessment-driven intensive O&M -- Kathy Zwald
- evaluation form: Laughter Yoga with the visually impaired -- Dawn Werner
- evaluation form: The power of O&M, It changed my life -- Sue Martin
- evaluation form: Utilizing University O&M Interns -- Kevin Hollinger, Kirsten Peahl
- evaluation form: Panel on physical therapists and O&M -- Panelists: Carol Cornett; Sarah Arch, Lisa Harrison, Susan Langendonk
- evaluation form: Wearable Mobility Devices -- Grace Ambrose-Zaken
- evaluation form: ROUNDTABLE: Recreation and O&M -- Amber Vaillancourt
- evaluation form: Instructor education & O&M skills training - IGDF Standard 4 -- Marc Gillard
11:00 - 12:00 Concurrent Session
- evaluation form: Early childhood motor development -- Mickey Damelio
- evaluation form: Crossing streets with no traffic control -- Dona Sauerburger
- evaluation form: Teaching yoga to the visually impaired -- Susan Austin
- evaluation form: O&M Evaluations: Who’s The Gatekeeper, TVI or O&M? -- Marjie Wood, Chris Tabb, Susan Langendonk
- evaluation form: Autonomous Vehicles -- they're coming! -- JoAnne Chalom and Gene Bourquin
- evaluation form: ROUNDTABLE: Sit on Your Hands and Bite Your Tongue: Problem-Solve -- Tiffany Paschal
- evaluation form: Guide Dog Instructors - Doing what we do: An exploration of motivations -- Mike Goehring
1:30 - 3:00 Concurrent Sessions
- evaluation form: Marching Band Madness -- Linda Chung
- evaluation form: Assessment tools for O&M -- Karen Walker
- evaluation form: Behavior! Working with and modifying behavior in all learners -- Mickey Damelio
- evaluation form: Teaming: lighthearted look for more effective teaming -- Cynthia Greenacre
- evaluation form: Innovative intersections and interchanges -- Christopher Cunningham, Janet Barlow and Kevin Hollinger
- evaluation form: Panel / RoundTable on GDMI topics: Apprenticeship, Distraction, Class schedule -- Lukas Franck, Facilitator
- evaluation form: Sneak Peek at "Pathy to Technology" website
3:30 - 5:00 Concurrent Sessions
- evaluation form: O&M Inventory, paperwork-killing assessment tool -- Ron Later
- evaluation form: Evaluating and developing auditory skills for dual sensory loss -- Chris Tabb
- evaluation form: Beep Kickball- A new sport -- Judy Byrd
- evaluation form: Accessible Pedestrian Signals -- Janet Barlow
- evaluation form: Licensure and Medicare for O&M -- Grace Ambrose-Zaken and Elga Joffee
- evaluation form: ROUNDTABLE: Justifying O&M services and training off campus -- Sarah Bussey and Valery Kircher-Herring
5:15-6:15
- evaluation form: Blindfold walk -- Dorothy Morris and Kitty Burnett Cress
- evaluation form: For Clean Walk: Preventing Emptying During Guide Work -- Sam Tawada
TUESDAY MORNING October 2, 2012
8:30 - 10:00 Concurrent Sessions
- evaluation form: Quick and easy methods for modifying canes -- Lynn Gautreaux
- evaluation form: Meeting the Needs of Students with Cortical Visual Impairment -- Cynthia Greenacre
- evaluation form: Auditory skills for those with hearing impairment -- Lelan Miller
- evaluation form: Global positioning systems, "Who?" "What?" "Where?" "Why?" and "How?" Craig Phillips
- evaluation form: Quiet please. Play! -- Sue Glaser and Andrea Wallace
- evaluation form: ROUNDTABLE: Assessing and working with students with severe disabilities -- Judy Morris
- evaluation form: GDMI Part 1: One Hundred Years of Guide Dog History -- Lukas Franck
- evaluation form: GDMI Part 2: The Changing Face of Guide Dog Services -- John Byfield
10:15 - 11:00 Concurrent Sessions
- evaluation form: Private contracting for O&M services -- Karen Walker and John Higgins
- evaluation form: Bringing the NOMA (National O&M Assessment) to SOMA -- Sheena Manuel
- evaluation form: What makes a GPS system for a user who is blind -- Heather Kennedy-MacKenzie
- evaluation form: 3-D Printers for O&M -- Daniel Simmons
- evaluation form: Communication Technologies for Working Dogs -- Dr. Melody Jackson
- evaluation form: Adapting to a Changing Educational and Professional landscape --
Audrey Smith, Anisio Correia and Laura Bozeman
11:15-12;30 Closing General Session
- evaluation form: Sharing a summary of the conference: what did we learn? -- Eileen Bischof
PRESENTERS' FEEDBACK
If you did a presentation, facilitated a roundtable or panel, or organized the Blindfold Walk, we would greatly appreciate feedback about your experience from that perspective.
Please click on the link below and fill out our survey.
Presenters' feedback